Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth VH-RAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160848

Date:Monday 23 September 2013
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Raymond John Heiniger
Registration: VH-RAY
MSN: 3787
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandy Beach ALA, Johnsons Road, Sandy Beach, near Woolgoolga, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coffs Habour, NSW
Destination airport:Sandy Beach ALA, Johnsons Road, Sandy Beach, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 3787 (Gipsy Major #80737); Taken on charge as N6457 by the RAF at ‘H’ MU RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire 30.11.38. To 34 E&RFTS RAF Rochford, Southend-on-Sea, Essex 16.1.39. To 1 EFTS Hatfield, Hertfordshire 15.10.39. Crashed 16.9.41 (presumed at Hatfield); to Taylorcraft, Rearsby, Leicestershire, for repairs 17.9.41. To 45 MU RAF Kinloss 10.12.41 upon completion of repairs. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 22.12.42. Crashed 22.12.43 (presumed at Booker); To W Mumford Ltd, Plymouth for repairs 7.1.44. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 13.3.44 upon completion of repairs. To 2 FIS (Flying Instructors School), RAF Montrose 28.2.45. Returned to 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 17.7.45 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 29.3.51 to Aerocontacts Ltd, Gatwick. UK civil registered as G-AMTG (C of R R3727/1) 11.6.52 to Michael John Spence (of Aerocontacts Ltd), East Sheen, London SW14 (aircraft based Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey). C of A issued 5.9.52. Registration G-AMTG cancelled 22.9.52 as 'sold to New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BBW 19.11.52 to Middle Districts Aero Club, Palmerston North. C of A issued 20.11.52. Re-registered 18.5.55 to Cookson's Aviation Contracts Ltd, Wairoa. Re-registered 3.10.56 to Aerospray Ltd, Dannevirke. Badly damaged on take-off at Omarunui 4.2.61. Re-registered 11.9.61 to T C Martin, Hastings. Re-registered 21.1.63 to R Marshall & D F Neville, Hastings. Withdrawn from use at Hastings 6.4.63 and registration cancelled 7.2.66. Sold 1977 to Myles Robertson, Takapuna, Auckland. On rebuild in the Aucjland area [1978-86].

To Ray Windred, Australia c.1991. On rebuild Luskintyre 1992. Registered in Australia as VH-BBW 4.5.92 to Gregory Vaughan, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Re-registered as VH-ZHZ 23.7.97 to C Boyes, Jandakot, WA; not delivered. Re-registered 25.2.98 to Raymond John Heiniger, Copmanhurst, NSW [aircraft based at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW]. Re-registered as VH-RAY 26.3.98 to same owner. Current [3.13] based Coffs Harbour. Damaged when overturned on landing Johnsons Road Airstrip, Sandy Beach, near Woolgoolga 23.9.13. According to a contemporary newspaper report (Daily Telegraph, Sydney, NSW Septebmer 23, 2013 - see link #6):

" Pilot's lucky escape as aircraft flips on runway
A PILOT has had a lucky escape after the light aircraft he was flying flipped on a private runway.
THE pilot of this plane, which crash-landed and ended up on its roof on the state's north coast Monday afternoon, walked away uninjured.

The pilot, in his 50s or 60s, came unstuck as his light-plane came into land at an airstrip on Johnsons Road, Sandy Beach just outside of Woolgoolga about 4.30pm. A NSW Police spokeswoman said the pilot emerged with no injuries."A plane has come into land on a private airstrip and it's flipped onto it's roof when it's touched the ground," she said. "The pilot was out and is okay and was talking to ambulance at the scene. He wasn't taken to hospital."

Fire & Rescue NSW Superintendent, Phil Lindsay, said fire crews had to clean up a fuel spill from the plane. "There was a fuel leak and fire crews isolated the fuel spill and decanted the remaining fuel from the fuel tanks," he said."No persons were trapped and there were no injuries and the clean-up was done by 5.15pm." Fire & Rescue NSW, Rural Fire Service, Police and Paramedics all responded to the crash. Investigations by NSW Police and Fire & Rescue NSW are continuing".

According to the summary of the ATSB report into the incident (see link #5 for the full report):

"On 23 September 2013, the pilot of a De Havilland DH-82 Tiger Moth aircraft, registered VH-RAY, taxied at Sandy Beach aeroplane landing area (ALA), New South Wales to conduct circuits in visual meteorological conditions. The pilot was the only person on board.

The pilot taxied to the end of the runway and applied the brakes to conduct engine run up checks, then released the brakes and lined up on the runway heading and applied full power for take-off. The aircraft accelerated down the runway. As the airspeed increased the tail rose to the take-off position, at about 200 meters down the runway and at about 30 knots indicated air speed the nose of the aircraft dropped very rapidly and the aircraft flipped onto its back.

=Pilot comment=
The pilot reported that the aircraft was stored in an open hangar that is located about 4 km from the ocean and that everything was normal up until the accident.

The pilot inspected the grass runway after the accident and reported that there were no witness marks on the runway to show a skidding main wheel and that the runway was in good condition with nothing on the runway that could have resulted in the accident.

=Maintenance report=
The aircraft was modified in 1997, installing main wheel brakes in accordance with an engineering order. Following the accident, the aircraft was inspected by the maintenance organisation and it was determined that the left main landing gear brake drum had evidence of corrosion and the brake operating rod was found stiff to operate. When the brakes were applied and released the left brake did not release fully. After the brake was cleaned and lubricated the brake operated normally. The maintenance organisation suspects that the left brake was partially engaged on take-off. They also determined that the aircraft was last flown on 12 February 2013 and the aircraft was normally stored in a high corrosion environment".

Sandy Beach is an Urban Location area within the local government area of Coffs Harbour in New South Wales, it is located approximately 454kms from the capital Sydney and extends over an area of 13.466 square kilometres.

Repaired and returned to service. Currently registered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMTG.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p037.html
5. ATSB Report AO-2013-190: https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4815548/ao-2013-190_final.pdf
6. Sydney Daily Telegraph September 23, 2013: https://www.dailytelegraph.com.au/news/nsw/pilot-walks-away-from-crash-landing-at-sandy-beach/news-story/ef1c125d04f964942231ff9b20b3e32e
7. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/39960-vh-zhz-1
8. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=1974
9. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17d.htm
9. https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/524119-tiger-noses-over-landing.html