Incident Supermarine Scimitar F.1 XD229, Tuesday 31 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1965
Time:
Type:Supermarine Scimitar F.1
Owner/operator:Weapons Flt RAE
Registration: XD229
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAE West Freugh, Wigtown, Dumfries-shire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE West Freugh
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off by 31/8/1965: Badly damaged in a ground hydraulics accident at West Freugh, Wigtown. At the time, XD229 was involved in trials of the ARPCE (Automatic Release Point Control Equipment - a weapons release system designed to release a WE-177 tactical nuclear weapon at a target at a pre-set distance).

Struck off charge 10/10/1966 as Cat.5(c): Stripped for spares and allocated to the fire dump at West Freugh. Finally scrapped in June 1976

NOTE: Accident took place at some point in August 1965 - exact date not 100% confirmed. Therefore the date of "31/8/1965" is purely nominal, pending confirmation of exact date.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/scimitarpics/xd229.jpg]
3. www.dtic.mil/cgi-bin/GetTRDoc?Location=U2&doc=GetTRDoc
4. http://wpalette.com/en/pictures/36826
5. http://www.cmrmodels.co.uk/cmr72-224/cmr72-224_11_s.jpg

Media:

XD229 seen at Biggin Hill, Kent (EGKB) on September 14 1963; XD229 was retained throughout its life as a weapons trials aircraft, hence the non-standard sky blue and white colour scheme.