This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 August 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Scimitar F.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 803 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XD328 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Ark Royal, off coast of Malaya -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Ark Royal, off Malaya |
| Destination airport: | HMS Ark Royal, off Malaya |
Narrative:Scimitar F.1 XD328 ("R-015" of 803 Sqn, FAA RN) was written off 30/08/1965: Took the barrier when landing on HMS Ark Royal when the carrier was operating off Malaysia. (HMS Ark Royal was en route from Subic Bay in the Philippines - left on 25/8/1965 - en route to Changi, Singapore (arrived 4/9/1965))
XD328 was sent to RNAY Fleetlands - received in November 1965 for repairs - but repairs not proceeded with. XD328 was struck off charge 26/7/1966 and scrapped at Fleetlands in July/August 1966
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/scimitarpics/xd328.jpg]