This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 August 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Libyan Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gulf of Sidra -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ghurdabiyah Air Base near the city of Sirte |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During the Gulf of Sidra incident on 21 August 1981 two Libyan Sukhoi Su-22 fighter jets where shot down by two US Navy F-14A Tomcats.
The fate of the pilots is not entirely clear. Both pilots ejected but there are conflicting reports whether or not the parachutes deployed properly.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gulf_of_Sidra_incident_(1981)