Accident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2 XP953, Wednesday 8 September 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2
Owner/operator:899 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XP953
MSN: 10127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Eagle, off the coast of Malta -   Malta
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Eagle, off Malta
Destination airport:HMS Eagle, off Malta
Narrative:
Sea Vixen FAW.2 XP953 ("E-133" of 899 Sqn, FAA RN) was written off 8/9/1965: The pilot lost control of the aircraft while on approach to HMS Eagle operating in the Mediterranean off Malta. The port wing struck the deck as it missed the wires, it then climbed steeply, stalled to port and struck the sea inverted. Both crew were killed:

MATTHEWS, Raymond, Sub Lieutenant
RAYMENT, Andrew P, Lieutenant

There are credible reports that S/Lt Raymond Matthews body was recovered, and that he was given a formal burial "at sea" with full military honours

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120622210245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaVixen.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170718032515/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/SeaVixen.html
4. http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/eagle14.pdf
5. http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19601969/tabid/652/language/en-US/Default.aspx
6. http://www.maritimequest.com/warship_directory/great_britain/pages/aircraft_carriers/hms_eagle_r05_message_board.htm