Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N102RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160864

Date:Saturday 21 September 2013
Time:10:00+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:BFD leasing LLC
Registration: N102RL
MSN: 31-7305081
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (FXE), Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Exuma International Airport, Moss Town, Great Exuma Island, Bahamas
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport, Fort Lauderdale, Florida (FXE/KFXE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain, experienced a collapse of the left main landing gear upon landing at Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (KFXE), Fort Lauderdale, Florida. The aircraft sustained unreported (but presumed minor) damage and the six occupants on board were not injured.

Sources:

1. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N102RL
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=102RL
3. https://wsvn.com/news/articles/local/21011750271063/plane-makes-safe-landing-after-gear-collapses/
4. https://flightaware.com/photos/view/251181-8515d1cd9b3ad77da8021b6c7d9e2901067df949