Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N96473, Sunday 22 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 September 2013
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96473
MSN: 8773
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4358 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laguna-Not A-Park Airstrip (TX82), Laguna Park, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laguna Park, TX (TX82)
Destination airport:Laguna Park, TX (TX82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane bounced on touchdown during a landing with a left crosswind and that the left main landing gear folded “up and out.” The airplane subsequently sustained substantial damage when it exited the runway and impacted trees and a stump. It is likely that the pilot inadequately flared the airplane during landing, which resulted in the hard landing and the subsequent collapse of the left main landing gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate flare during landing, which resulted in a hard landing and the subsequent collapse of the left main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA567
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location