This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 May 1945 |
| Time: | 07:45 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 15 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PP672 |
| MSN: | LS-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | A.68 Juvincourt-et-Damary -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | A.68 Juvincourt-et-Damary |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lancaster B.Mk.I PP672 ('LS-N') of 15 Squadron, RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13-5-1945: Swung on take-off at A.68 Juvincourt-et-Damary. Aircraft's undercarriage collapsed & aircraft was destroyed by fire.
On board where 24 ex-prisoners of war. Together with the crew they escaped unharmed.
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Beauchamp Bagenal RAF 133446 (NCO:1335054 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 February, 1943)
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PP672 3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
4. Bomber Command Losses (1945), page 175.