Accident Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon 817, Sunday 22 September 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 September 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force of Oman (RAFO)
Registration: 817
MSN: 02-2121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thumrait -   Oman
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thumrayt AB, Oman
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On September 22 2013 an Omani airman was killed in the second training accident to befall the Sultanate's Air Force 18 Sqn in less than a fortnight, the defence ministry announced Monday.

"Pilot Officer Abdelmalek Ben Yacoub al-Afifi was killed when the fighter he was flying crashed on Sunday evening," the ministry said, without giving further details.

Press reports - see links below - indicate that the aircraft in question was a Lockheed Martin F-16, and all of the Royal Air Force of Oman's F-16C/D-50 fleet are operated by 18 Squadron, RAFO and based at Thumrayt in the Dhofar Governate of South western Oman.

Sources:

1. http://main.omanobserver.om/?p=16020
2. http://www.foxnews.com/world/2013/09/23/oman-airman-dies-in-second-training-accident-in-weeks.html
3. https://www.defensenews.com/article/20130923/DEFREG04/309230021/Oman-Airman-Dies-Second-Training-Accident-Weeks/?odyssey=nav%7Chead
4. http://gulfnews.com/news/gulf/oman/oman-military-pilot-killed-in-training-crash-1.1234561
5. http://www.f-16.net/units_airforce160.html
6. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/aircraft-assignments-active/unit/RAFO%2018%20sqn/