Wirestrike Accident Van's RV-6A N67GM, Monday 23 September 2013
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Monday 23 September 2013
Time:18:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67GM
MSN: 60149
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colusa County, west of Williams, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willows-Glenn, CA (KWLW)
Destination airport:Willows-Glenn, CA (KWLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported observing the airplane traveling very low and fast over the terrain. They then saw the airplane disappear behind a hill, followed by rising black smoke. During the postaccident on-site examination, the lowest wire of a high-tension power line that crossed over a shallow valley was found broken, and a fragment of the airplane's wing was found hanging from the next higher power line. The main wreckage was located 300 yards north of the power lines, and a postcrash fire had ensued.
Toxicological testing detected ethanol in the pilot’s tissues; however, the ethanol distribution was not consistent with ingestion and likely resulted from postmortem sources. The testing also detected the opioid medications tramadol and hydrocodone in the pilot’s urine, indicating that he had used the medications at some time before the accident. The low level of tramadol in the blood indicates that the pilot was unlikely impaired by it at the time of the accident; however, there was insufficient evidence to determine if he was impaired by the hydrocodone at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to fly at a low altitude, which resulted in his failure to maintain clearance from power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA420
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=67GM

Location