This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 March 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Tempest Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 5 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PR616 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh |
Narrative:Hawker Tempest Mk. II PR616, 5 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14 March 1946. An air pipe in the pneumatic system failed, and all air pressure was lost, including the air pressure to the braking system. On touchdown at RAF Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India, the pilot - Warrant Officer R. Shanks - had no means of stopping the aircraft/ as a result, the Hawker Tempest ran off the port side of the runway, then struck a ditch approx. 50 yards beyond the runway edge, the impact of which broke off the undercarriage.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.94
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4. 5 Sqn RAF ORB: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27
Location