Loss of control Accident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle N556MB, Tuesday 24 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 September 2013
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N556MB
MSN: 421C0468
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lyon-Bron Airport (LFLY) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lyon-Bron Airport (LFLY)
Destination airport:Aix-les-Milles (LFMA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Tuesday, September 24, 2013, the pilot of the Cessna RT421CP, registration N556MB, seated in the front right seat takes off under IFR from runway 34 at Lyon-Bron aerodrome bound for Aix-les-Milles with three passengers.

At the end of the rotation, just after leaving the ground, the aircraft begins to deviate to the left from the center line with a slight climb gradient. Arrived at the end of the runway, when he was at about 200 ft / ground, he initiated a left turn at low speed, gear down. The bank angle increases and the airplane assumes a strong pitch attitude to prick. About 25 seconds after lifting the wheels(3) , it collided with the ground within the boundaries of the aerodrome and caught fire.

Probable Cause: The accident probably occurred as a result of an asymmetrical flight starting from the rotation that the pilot was not able to control. As technical examinations and observations from the wreckage could not give any conclusive malfunction of the engines or systems, the initial cause is most likely an improper adjustment of the steering trim before takeoff. The poor experience of the pilot on this high powered and complex aircraft as well as the low height reached did not allow the pilot to understand and manage the situation quickly and avoid the loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thelocal.fr/20130924/breaking-three-killed-in-plane-crash-near-lyon
BEA

Location

Images:

Photo: BEA France