This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 February 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104G Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | MM6557 |
| MSN: | 6557 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 7 mi W of Castel Volturno (CE) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Grazzanise AB |
Narrative:Hit by lightning on approach in severe weather with loss of engine nozzles control and dramatic reduction of thrust . Pilot 2nd lieutenent Leonardo Leone ejected but did not survive .Airplane crashed in the Tyrrenian sea.
Sources:
Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm 