Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6539, Wednesday 21 October 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6539
MSN: 6539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ghedi AB (BS) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with other F-104 during position change while flying in formation. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm