Accident M&D Flugzeugbau Avo-68V Samburo OE-9106, Tuesday 24 September 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 September 2013
Time:15:30 LT
Type:M&D Flugzeugbau Avo-68V Samburo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-9106
MSN: 002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mauterndorf Airfield - LOSM -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mauterndorf Airport (LOSM)
Destination airport:LOAN
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Avo-68V Samburo touring-motorglider (OE-9106), sustained some problems with the engine shortly after take-off from Mauterndorf - LOSM and the pilot decided to make an offshore-landing near the airfield. During this emergency landing the aircraft sustained substantial damages, which rusulted in a write off. The pilot suffered minor injuries and the female passenger escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://salzburg.orf.at/news/stories/2605498/