Accident Hawker Tempest Mk II PR674, Wednesday 5 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 January 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk II
Owner/operator:26 Sqn / 135 Wg RAF
Registration: PR674
MSN: FR-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Teutoburger Wald, near Borgholz-Hauzen, 8 miles S of Melle -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fassberg, Germany (ETHS)
Destination airport:RAF Gütersloh, Germany
Narrative:
Hawker Tempest II PR674 ("FR-C") 26 Squadron RAF: Written off (destroyed) 5 January 1949. Flew into trees on hill while changing formation at Teutoburger Wald, near Borgholtz-Hauzen, 8 miles S of Melle, Nord-Rhein Westphalia, Germany. Pilot killed

PR674, "FR-C" was flown as the "personal aircraft" of Wing Commander Frank Reginald 'Chota' Carey while OC 135 Wing RAF, in 1948, and carried his pennant by the cockpit door and the "Squadron code" was, in fact, his initials. (see link #4). However he was not flying PR674 at the time of its fatal accident. (He left the RAF in June 1960, going on to work for Rolls-Royce in Australia until retiring in 1972.He died on December 6 2004 aged 92)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.83. ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2436: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578282
4. Franks, Norman. (2006) (Republished 2008). Frank 'Chota' Carey: The Epic Story of G/C Carey CBE, DFC and 2 Bars, AFC, DFM, US Silver Star. London: Grub Street. ISBN 1-904943-38-1.
5. http://www.internetmodeler.com/2006/may/galleria/tempest5.jpg
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frank_Reginald_Carey#Post-war
7. https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Borgholzhausen