This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 May 1946 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Hawker Tempest Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 33 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PR687 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Holckenhavn Castle, near Nyborg, Funen -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fassberg, Germany |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Tempest Mk.V PR687, 33 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4 May 1946. Stalled recovering from RP dive & dived into ground, at Holckenhavn Castle, near Nyborg. The engine was cutting out intermittently, and the oil pressure dropped. The pilot had insufficient engine power as a result, and therefore force landed the aircraft.
Holckenhavn Castle is a manor house located next to Holckenhavn Fjord, an arm of the Great Belt, just south of Nyborg on the east coast of Funen, Denmark
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.39 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.135
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holckenhavn_Castle#Holckenhavn_Castle_today 