| Date: | Monday 23 September 2013 |
| Time: | 14:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG Cutlass |
| Owner/operator: | Prior Aviation |
| Registration: | N6171V |
| MSN: | 172RG0588 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Buffalo Niagara Int'l Airport (KBUF), Buffalo, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Genesee County (KGVQ) |
| Destination airport: | KBUF |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Cessna 172RG Cutlass, performed a gear-up landing at Buffalo Niagara International Airport (KBUF), Buffalo, New York, sustaining unreported damage.
The instructor and student pilots onboard the aircraft were not injured.
Sources:
http://buffalonews.com/city-region/gear-failure-on-plane-forces-student-pilot-to-make-emergency-landing-20130923 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:23-SEP-13,BUFFALO,N6171V]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N6171V.html Location