Accident Hawker Tempest F Mk II PR778, Friday 16 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 January 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest F Mk II
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RAF
Registration: PR778
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ruhleben, Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure, hit a tree in the forced landing.

The pilot, Flying Officer Nigel Chalmers Davison ( 57635 ) RAF, age 21, was killed in the accident.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999