This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 September 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom |
| Owner/operator: | 61st Tactical Fighter Sqn Iran Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | runway 31L Bushehr Air Base (OIBB) -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | OIBB |
| Destination airport: | Bushehr AB (OIBB) |
Narrative:An F-4E crashed in a hard landing accident at Bushehr's airport runway 31L. The pilot( Major Arash Rezaee) was killed during a failed ejection sequence, WSO (Captain Masoud Salimi-nejad) suffered spine fracture during the ejection. The cause of crash has been deemed as 'loss of hydraulic systems' before landing. Pilot did 3 turn arounds to correct the speed and attitude. Nose wheel broken on the 3rd landing attempt.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=373312156135806&set=a.101864006613957.2196.101833186617039&type=1 http://ganjjang.ir/forum/showthread.php?tid=695 https://theaviationist.com/2013/09/27/iriaf-f-4-crash/ Location