This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 September 2013 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeropro Eurofox Pro |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-MGEE |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Sauldorf-Boll Airfield -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sauldorf-Boll Airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane had a technical problem and the pilot tried to return to the airfield. Because of lack of height, the emergency-parachute of the ultralight-aircraft failed to deploy. Both occupants were seriously injured.
Sources:
https://www.bild.de/bildlive/2013/21-flugzeug-absturz-32542354.bild.html https://www.t-online.de/nachrichten/panorama/id_65669666/insassen-ueberleben-flugzeug-absturz.html 