This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 August 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Tempest Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 33 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PR781 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Fassberg, Lower Saxony -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fassberg, Germany (ETHS) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Fassberg, Germany (ETHS) |
Narrative:Hawker Tempest Mk.II PR781, 33 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 26 August 1947 when engine caught fire on air test, overshot landing at RAF Fassberg, Lower Saxony, Germany. Aircraft destroyed by fire. Pilot, Pilot II William Arfon Hickey died the following day from his injuries.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.67. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2392:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578238 3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.
http://www.hawkertempest.se/index.php/action/postwar 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fa%C3%9Fberg_Air_Base#History 6.
https://33squadronassociation.co.uk/rollofhonour.php 