Accident Hawker Tempest Mk II PR786, Monday 24 July 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk II
Owner/operator:33 Sqn RAF
Registration: PR786
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile N of Klian-Intan (Malaya) -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near KROH in PERAK, Malaya, during a navigation exercise following an engine failure.

Pilot Officer II Henry Edward Arthur Hurn, BEM (1586189), age 27 was buried the next day in Kamunting Christian Cemetery, Taiping, Malaya.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
https://33squadronassociation.co.uk/rollofhonour.php
https://www.roll-of-honour.com/Overseas/TaipingKamuntingChristianCemetery.html