| Date: | Wednesday 25 September 2013 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR20 G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N406DC |
| MSN: | 1475 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360 ES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Bolingbrook's Clow Airport - 1C5, Bolingbrook, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Georgetown, KY (27K) |
| Destination airport: | Bolingbrook, IL (1C5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was captured on airport surveillance cameras as the pilot attempted to land. A review of the video revealed that the airplane touched down multiple times about halfway down the runway. During the go-around, witnesses reported that they observed the airplane depart the runway and make a left turn at low altitude. The airplane descended with the wings level as it flew over a few buildings. The airplane then struck a tree and a light pole, and then impacted terrain next to a bank building. A postimpact fire ensued and consumed most of the airplane. The slash marks found in the dirt next to the main wreckage were consistent with the propeller rotating at the time of impact. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The substances found in the pilot’s toxicology report were consistent with a resuscitation effort. Based on the available medical history, physical examinations, toxicology and autopsy, the pilot had no known or reported pre-existing medical issues that would have posed a hazard to flight safety.
A witness who spoke with the pilot immediately after the accident stated that the pilot told him that the airplane’s speed was too fast (witnesses stated that he was landing with a tailwind), so he decided to go around and attempt the landing again. He then stated that as he was banking, he lost power and control of the aircraft. Based on the evidence, it is likely that the pilot lost control of the airplane during the go-around and subsequently impacted terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane during a go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13FA558 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=406DC https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N406DC Location