Accident Seawind 2000 C-FSWI, Wednesday 25 September 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 September 2013
Time:16:00+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SEAW model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Seawind 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FSWI
MSN: D-001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Nelson, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Seawind 2000 noted to have experienced an inflight fire attempting an emergency landing. Clipped electrical overheard wires and crashed. Fire broke out. Lone occupant escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/pilot-pulled-from-fiery-plane-crash-in-fort-nelson-b-c-1.1868650
https://globalnews.ca/news/864103/breaking-plane-crashes-in-fort-nelson/
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ca/FSWI
https://aphidairdesigns.smugmug.com/Airplanes/Various-Aircraft/3923380_mcw9K8/381199640_G2cQPqw