Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 210-5 (205) N8472Z, Wednesday 25 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 September 2013
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5 (205)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8472Z
MSN: 205-0472
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3397 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F-C-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raider Park, Weatherford, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cheyenne, WY (CYS)
Destination airport:Weatherford, OK (OJA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power during a descent to the planned destination airport. The pilot reported that, before departure, he had fuel added to the preexisting fuel onboard the airplane, which he “confirmed” during the preflight inspection by looking at the fuel gauges. He did not visually inspect the fuel tanks. He entered the amount of added fuel into a fuel totalizer, and the totalizer indicated that the total amount of fuel on board was greater than the amount of fuel needed for the flight. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed about 3 to 4 gallons of fuel in the left fuel tank and less than 1 gallon of fuel in the right fuel tank. Because the pilot did not visually verify the amount of fuel onboard the airplane, the fuel totalizer likely showed an inaccurate amount of fuel and led to the pilot’s belief that he had sufficient fuel for the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection and fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power during descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA565
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location