This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 March 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Tempest Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | TFU RAF |
| Registration: | PR802 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Defford, Worcestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Defford, Worcestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Defford, Worcestershire |
Narrative:Hawker Tempest PR802 (Telecommunications Flying Unit): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/03/1947
when swung to port on landing, ran off the runway, and overturned when sank into soft ground at RAF Defford, Worcestershire. No reported fatalities or injuries to the pilot.
Crew:
F/O J.W Patterson (pilot) RAF : Ok
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.61. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.289
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.
https://deffordairfieldheritagegroup.wordpress.com/aircraft-at-defford/aircraft-at-defford/ 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telecommunications_Research_Establishment 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Defford#Postwar_use 