Gear-up landing Accident Hawker Tempest Mk II PR811, Monday 20 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 June 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk II
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: PR811
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bentwaters, Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk
Narrative:
Hawker Tempest Mk II PR811, 226 OCU, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20 June 1949 when crashed on approach to RAF Bentwaters, Woodbridge, Suffolk. On the downwind leg of the landing approach, the aircraft's engine supercharger impeller broke up due to metal fatigue, and the engine stopped. The pilot, Pilot II G N G Bowtle RAF therefore made an immediate forced landing at RAF Bentwaters. The aircraft was wrecked, but the pilot survived.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Final Landings - A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.506
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._226_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF#Operational_history
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bentwaters