Incident Northrop F-5E ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160945

Date:Thursday 26 September 2013
Time:10:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force (ROKAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jeungpyeong -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKTU
Destination airport:RKTU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-5 fighter crashes in central S. Korea, pilot safely ejects
Poor maintenance resulted in the crash of an F-5E fighter jet, causing the pilot to lose control of the aircraft and eject, the ROKAF said.

Sources:

http://english.yonhapnews.co.kr/national/2013/09/26/88/0301000000AEN20130926007600315F.html

http://english.yonhapnews.co.kr/national/2013/10/18/45/0301000000AEN20131018006500315F.html