Accident Cessna A188B HK3520, Tuesday 24 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 September 2013
Time:07:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Aero Sanidad Agrícola - ASA S.A.S
Registration: HK3520
MSN: 18801647
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pista San Martin, La Guajira -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In an agricultural flight, after few low spraying passes, the aircraft had a loss of engine and the pilot proceeded to perform an emergency landing.

Probable cause(s)
The Accident Investigation Group estimates as the probable cause of this Serious Incident, the collision against an obstacle during intentional flight at low altitude, due to a possible loss of power of undetermined origin.
Contributing Factors
Low altitude flight and late decision to initiate emergency procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

@GRIAA_COL
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/ACCID%20HK3520.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 2020 HK-3520 ASA - Aero Sanidad Agricola 0 Finca Las Linas, Magdalena w/o
Loss of control

Images: