This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 December 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Tempest Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 226 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | PR846 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Bentwaters, near Woodbridge, Suffolk, England. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bentwaters, Woodbridge, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bentwaters, Woodbridge, Suffolk |
Narrative:Hawker Tempest Mk. II PR846, 226 OCU, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-12-48 when bounced on landing, at RAF Bentwaters, near Woodbridge, Suffolk. Aircraft stalled, the starboard wing dropped, then dug into the ground, causing the aircraft to cartwheel.
Not repaired; classified as Cat. E(G/I): Became Ground Instructional Airframe No.6625M.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.457
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4. ORB 226 OCU RAF for the period 1-8-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1632:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101342 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._226_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF#Operational_history 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bentwaters#History 