| Date: | Monday 16 September 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven I |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-GXRF |
| MSN: | 1302 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Font-Romeu -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Château de Pennautier |
| Destination airport: | Font-Romeu |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter rolled to the side during landing at Font-Romeu and sustained substantial damages. Both occupants escaped uninjured. The pilot got a "Low RPM"-warning at an altitude of 2m AGL just before the crash-landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA f-rf130916 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.38.pdf Location