Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 65-0708, Tuesday 14 March 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 65-0708
MSN: 1753
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zaragoza -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spandahlem
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two USAF McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II jets (66-7651 and 65-0708) collided and crashed. Cdr Rex M. Steward (32), Cpt Robert L. Morris (27), Ten Robert O. Ward and Cpt Daniel W. Whipps (24).

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 15 March 1972, p2
Hamburger Abendblatt 15 March 1972
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4USAF.html