Accident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri HB-ZIX, Thursday 26 September 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 September 2013
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:Alpinlift Helikopter
Registration: HB-ZIX
MSN: 1593
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Schwyz -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed upon takeoff, when it hit the roof of a barn on a farm yard. The pilot as well as a woman on the ground were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/zentralschweiz/drei-verletzte-heli-crash-bei-bauernhof-id2456441.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.postmedien.ch/zwei-verletzte-heli-crash-bei-bauernhof/]