Accident Hawker Tempest Mk II PR895, Thursday 16 November 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk II
Owner/operator:33 Sqn RAF
Registration: PR895
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Butterworth (Malaya) -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Butterworth
Narrative:
Overshot landing & overturned.

F/O Geoffrey John Swindells (200808), age 26 is buried in Eastern Road Cemetery, Penang.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
https://33squadronassociation.co.uk/rollofhonour.php