This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 December 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIX |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PS832 |
| MSN: | 6S 637125 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Wunstorf, Lower Saxony, West Germany -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wunstorf, Lower Saxony |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wunstorf, Lower Saxony |
Narrative:PS832: Spitfire PR. XIX, MSN 6S 637125. Built by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire with Griffon G66 engine. To PRU Benson 2-12-44. To 542 Squadron 2-1-45. To 106 Group 18-3-45. To 151RU 17-1-46. To 2 Squadron, RAF Wunstorf, Lower Saxony, West Germany 3-2-46 coded 'OI-B'
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1-12-47 when tyre burst on take-off and aircraft belly-landed at RAF Wunstorf, Lower Saxony, West Germany. The tyre of Spitfire PS832 burst in take-off, but the aircraft managed to climb away from the runway ay RAF Wunstorf normally). After completion of the sortie, the aircraft returned to base (RAF Wunstorf) and due to the damage to the undercarriage, the pilot opted to make a wheels-up belly landing
Not repaired' Struck off charge as Cat E 1-12-47
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.353
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 2 Sqn RAF ORB: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27
5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.2 1978:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf 6.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/91932-ps832 7.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PS832 8.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PS832 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._542_Squadron_RAF#Formation_in_World_War_II 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._2_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War_(1945%E2%80%931988)
11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wunstorf_Air_Base#History 