Gear-up landing Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIX PS856, Monday 19 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 April 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIX
Owner/operator:FC CS RAF
Registration: PS856
MSN: 6S 594680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire
Narrative:
PS856; Spitfire PR.XIX, MSN 6S-594680. Built at Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Southampton with Griffin G66 engine. Delivered to 1 Pilots Pool, RAF Benson, Oxfordshire 22-1-45. Cat. B flying accident 16-2-45. To HAL for repairs. To BAFO Communications Squadron, West Germany 1-1-46. To FCCS (Fighter Command Communications Squadron) at RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19-4-1948: Tyre burst on takeoff at RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire, aircraft belly-landed. During the take off run, a tyre burst. The pilot was able to get the Spitfire airborne safely, and, on return from the sortie, the pilot landed the Spitfire wheels-up.

Damage initially assessed as Cat. C (Repairable) 19-4-48. However, not repaired, re-cat E 3-5-48 and struck off charge.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.387
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB FCCS RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2570: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505208
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p091.html
6. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/PS856
7. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/91944-ps856
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bovingdon#Postwar_uses