Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX PS925, Friday 1 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 July 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX
Owner/operator:237 OCU RAF
Registration: PS925
MSN: 6S 585131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Narrative:
Spitfire PR XIX PS925, MSN 6S 585131: Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Eastleigh with Griffon G66 engine. Retained by manufacturers for prototype fuel gauge installation 5-10-44. Delivered to the RAF 6MU Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 10-5-45. To RAE Farnborough, Hampshire 7-45 for further test flying with prototype fuel gauge. To PRDU (Photographic Reconnaissance Development Unit) as '6C-X' on 25-3-48. To 237 OCU, RAF Leuchars, Fife 27-1-49

Written off (destroyed) when spun in on approach to RAF Leuchars 1-7-49. Engine lost power 10 minutes after take-off from Leuchars, spun into ground from 800 feet on final approach. The subsequent Board of Inquiry established that the pilot had requested landing instructions 10 minutes after take-off, but then failed to acknowledge the reply from Leuchars ATC. The reason for the call to Leuchars ATC was the pilot had encountered engine problems, but the pilot failed to mention them as the reason for the need for an immediate landing. Pilot killed
Crew:
Pilot I (792124) Waclaw FRACZEK (pilot) RAF - killed in a flying accident 1-7-49

237 Operational Conversion Unit was based at Chalgrove, moved to Leuchars in April 1948 then moved to Benson in October 1950.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.509
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 237 OCU RAF ORB for the period 1-8-1947 to 31-12-1951: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29-1643: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101353
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p091.html
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/91999-ps925
7. https://aircrewremembered.com/fraczek-waclaw.html
8. https://listakrzystka.pl/en/fraczek-waclaw/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._237_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF#Operational_history
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leuchars#Cold_War