Accident Fairey Gannet AS.1 WN456, Tuesday 23 March 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1965
Time:morning
Type:Fairey Gannet AS.1
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Navy (RAN)
Registration: WN456
MSN: F.9202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off coast of Malaya -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:HMAS Melbourne
Narrative:
Crashed on landing when caught the number 4 wire, hook broke off and aircraft trickled off angled flight deck and went into sea off the carrier. Pilot lost, remaining two of crew of three safely recovered.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/n3.htm
2. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/1016