Accident Supermarine Scimitar F.1 XD223, Monday 20 September 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 September 1965
Time:
Type:Supermarine Scimitar F.1
Owner/operator:803 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XD223
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Changi (WSSS) -   Singapore
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal, off Malaya
Destination airport:RAF Changi, Singapore (WSSS)
Narrative:
Scimitar F.1 XD223 ("R-031") of 803 NAS, Royal Navy, Fleet Air Arm, was written off on 20/9/1965: Took off from HMS Ark Royal for an engine flight test. The port engine failed to relight after being shut down and the pilot (Lt. P. A. "Paddy" Waring) diverted to Changi, Singapore. He ejected while on approach to Changi after suffering port generator and hydraulic failure 300 yards short of the runway which caused the controls to lock. Wreckage allocated to the fire dump at Changi

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170801210127/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Scimitar.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170623235943/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Scimitar.html
4. http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/arkroy04.pdf