Wirestrike Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR10 (S-55) XJ410, Tuesday 21 September 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1965
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR10 (S-55)
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RAF
Registration: XJ410
MSN: WA/36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Torridge, Bideford, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 XJ410 of 22 Squadron, RAF was written off on 22/9/1965: During a dry winching exercise on the airfield at Chivenor, Devon the crew were scrambled to search for a swimmer. While flying at speed in a nose down attitude it flew under - and struck - power lines spanning the river Torridge at Bideford, Devon. This removed the tail rotor and the helicopter fell into the shallow river mouth. The four crew escaped without injury. The "swimmer" turned out to be a false alarm, as it was found to be, in fact, a large log

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26326/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1152817/ (XJ410 at Biggin Hill on 18/9/1965 - three days before it crashed
4. http://www.ukserials.com/images/losses/xj410.jpg (photo of wreckage)