Accident Boeing 737-924ER (WL) N39461, Thursday 26 September 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 September 2013
Time:20:09+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-924ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N39461
MSN: 37201/4230
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 167
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:70nm SW of Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Seattle (KSEA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Captain suffered incapacitation in flight. Later succumbed to a heart attack after the first of officer landed safely at
Boise Air Terminal/Gowen Field (KBOI), Boise, Idaho. Flight UA-1603.

Sources:

https://edition.cnn.com/2013/09/27/us/boise-airline-pilot-heart-attack/index.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/UAL1603/history/20130926/2227Z/KIAH/KSEA
http://avherald.com/h?article=4691784b&opt=0
http://komonews.com/news/local/Seattle-bound-flight-lands-in-Boise-after-pilot-suffers-heart-attack-225453132.html?tab=video&c=y&mobile=y