Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XD623,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160983

Date:Monday 27 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:3/4 CAACU RAF
Registration: XD623
MSN: 15448
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Exeter Airport, Devon (EXT/EGTE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond ecnomic repair) 26 September 1965: Landed heavily at Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon. Not repaired, struck off charge as Cat.5(c) on 6 December 1965. Wreck allocated to the fire dump at Exeter for crash rescue training

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf.]
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt