Accident Fairey Gannet AEW.3 XL478, Tuesday 12 October 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1965
Time:
Type:Fairey Gannet AEW.3
Owner/operator:D Flt / 849 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XL478
MSN: F.9447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr HMS Eagle, Indian Ocean, off Mombasa -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Eagle, off Malaya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Gannet AEW.3 XL478 ("E-070" of D Flight, 849 NAS Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm) was written off on 12 October 1965: The launch bridle detached during the initial launch sequence from HMS Eagle while the carrier was operating in the Indian Ocean off Mombasa, Kenya (12th to 23rd October 1965). Despite the use of brakes XL478 ran slowly over the side of the ship. and into the sea. Both crew were rescued by HMS Eagles SAR "plane guard" helicopter

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?106654-Carrier-ops
3. https://wpedia.goo.ne.jp/enwiki/Fairey_Gannet_AEW
4. http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/eagle15.pdf