This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 September 2013 |
| Time: | c. 11:30 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802 |
| Owner/operator: | DynCorp |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montanita, Caqueta -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Military Fort Larandia (SKLR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following an apparent mechanical failure during an aerial application operation, the aircraft, an Air Tractor AT-802, impacted terrain, sustaining unreported damage. The two occupants onboard received fatal injuries.
Sources:
http://www.newsdaily.com/south-america/03dfc2478dc3663201eaa36951c5f952/plane-crashes-on-anti-coca-mission-in-colombia-us-pilot-killed https://colombiareports.com/american-fumigation-plane-pilot-killed-south-colombia-crash/ http://www.altair.com.pl/news/view?news_id=11553 