This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 October 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Javelin FAW.9 |
| Owner/operator: | ex-5 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XH904 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Geilenkirchen in the North Rhine-Westphalia -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Geilenkirchen (GKE/ETNG) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Javelin FAW.9 XH904 (ex-"T" of 5 Squadron) was written off (damaged beyond economical repair) on 19/10/1965: Damaged in a ground accident at RAF Geilenkirchen, West Germany. (Possibly an AVPIN fire whilst engines were starting up - several Javelins were damaged or destroyed in engine start-up fires). To 27 MU at RAF Shawbury 8/12/1965 as Cat.4(repairable) damaged, for repairs, but was not repaired. Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) 2/12/1966: Sold for scrap during November 1967
NOTE: 5 Squadron RAF disbanded as a Javelin squadron at Geilenkirchen on 7/10/1965, and reformed the next day at RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire, UK equipped with BAC Lightning F.3s. This accident took place 12 days after the squardons official disbandment. The surviving ex-5 Squadron Javelins were flown Geilenkirchen-Shawbury in batches between October and December 1965 for either scrapping or refurbishment
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm 2.
https://picturestocktonarchive.wordpress.com/2006/06/26/gloster-javelin-jet-fighter/ 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh904.jpg]
4.
http://www.aircraft-scrapyards-and-gi-airframes.org.uk/javelin/ 5.
http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Events/BoBatHome/MSGBoB61.htm 