Accident Fairey Gannet AS.1 XG792, Tuesday 9 November 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1965
Time:
Type:Fairey Gannet AS.1
Owner/operator:816 Sqn RAN
Registration: XG792
MSN: F.9360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMAS Melbourne, near Kiama, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMAS Melbourne, off Kiama, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off when ditched 02/02/65, off HMAS Melbourne near Kiama, NSW. Cause of crash was due to both engines failed after launch. Some wreckage was recovered to HMAS Albatross. Crew survived the crash, and were returned safely to HMAS Melbourne by the carrier's "plane guard" SAR helicopter

Crew of Gannet XG792: Lt(P) D.Farthing RAN, LT(O) G.Bessel-Browne RAN, and Pilot Officer A.C.M McCreanor

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/n3.htm