This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 November 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAR10 (S-55) |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XR480 |
| MSN: | WA/412 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Indonesian/Malaysia Border area, Sarawak, Borneo -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bau heliport, Kuching, Sarawak (KCH/WBGG) |
| Destination airport: | Stass |
Narrative:Whirlwind XR480 "H" of 103 Squadron was lost on 17/11/1965: During a supply drop mission to a border outpost (Stass - Red21) Sarawak, Borneo, the crew misidentified landmarks. As a result, XR480 strayed over the border into Indonesia and was shot down by hostile fire (presumably AAA). The wreckage of XR480 and both crew members have never been found
Crew killed named as Flt Lt Albert Raymond Fraser, RAF (pilot) and Gunner A P Martin RHA (passenger being airlifted from Bau base camp to Stass border post to rejoin his section of 3 Troop RHA a Green Archer mortar locating unit).
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26964/ 3.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?89891-Confrontation-Know-your-enemy-was-it-Soekarno 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20140204015916/http://britains-smallwars.com/Borneo/ROH.html https://www.arrse.co.uk/community/showthread.php?t=130495&page=2 5.
http://themanchesters.org/forum/index.php?topic=2725.215;wap2 