Accident Supermarine Scimitar F.1 XD318, Friday 31 December 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 December 1965
Time:
Type:Supermarine Scimitar F.1
Owner/operator:803 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XD318
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Ark Royal, off coast of Malaya -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal, off Malaya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Scimitar F.1 XD318 ("R-025" of 803 Sqm FAA RN) was written off 31/12/1965: Crashed into the sea off Malaysia after engine failure while operating off HMS Ark Royal. After an in‑flight refuelling, and a low pressure fuel warning, waved off once, bolted once, then both engines failed whilst downwind for a third landing attempt, aircraft ditched. Pilot - Lt. M. J. Williams - ejected. He was recovered unhurt by Ark Royal's "Plane Guard" SAR helicopter

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170801210127/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Scimitar.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170623235943/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Scimitar.html
4. http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/arkroy04.pdf