Accident Antonov An-28 RA-28950, Tuesday 19 September 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 September 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-28
Owner/operator:Koryak Air
Registration: RA-28950
MSN: 1AJ009-16
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Tigil Airport -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Run of runway into ditch.
On second attempt to take-off from waterloged Surface of unpaved runway aircraft suddenly veered to port, ran off side of runway and struck an earth embankment. Extent of damage unconfirmed,. Three crew and eight passengers believed uninjured. Canx 11 April 2001 possible because of damages.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Air International January 2001, p14